New Jersey Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 14, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in New Jersey is $2,416, a 0.79% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,397.
Studio Apartments at $2,004 offer the most budget-friendly option with 498 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 748 square feet for $2,159, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,728 offer 1,046 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,366 sq ft) for $3,628, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in New Jersey
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,416 | 871 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $2,004 | 498 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $2,159 | 748 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,728 | 1,046 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $3,628 | 1,366 sq. ft. |
New Jersey rent trends
What's the typical rent budget in New Jersey?
The largest share of rentals in New Jersey (30%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in New Jersey?
1,268,573 or 36% of the households in New Jersey are renter-occupied while 2,239,128 or 64% are owner-occupied.
How New Jersey Compares to Other States
| State | Average Rent | Average Apartment Size |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $1,319 | 992 sq. ft. |
| Arizona | $1,569 | 864 sq. ft. |
| Arkansas | $1,148 | 896 sq. ft. |
| California | $2,651 | 853 sq. ft. |
| Colorado | $1,824 | 875 sq. ft. |
| Connecticut | $2,150 | 897 sq. ft. |
| Delaware | $1,709 | 921 sq. ft. |
| District of Columbia | $2,476 | 748 sq. ft. |