Odenton, MD Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 09, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Odenton is $2,360, a 2.1% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,311.
One-bedroom apartments provide 786 square feet for $2,120, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,430 offer 1,099 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,261 sq ft) for $2,846, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Odenton, MD
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,360 | 1,003 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $2,120 | 786 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,430 | 1,099 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,846 | 1,261 sq. ft. |
Odenton, MD rent trends
Rental prices in Odenton, MD have increased by 2.1% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,311 to $2,360.
What's the typical rent budget in Odenton, MD?
The largest share of rentals in Odenton, MD (61%) fall between $2,001-$2,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Odenton, MD?
6,700 or 37% of the households in Odenton, MD are renter-occupied while 11,310 or 63% are owner-occupied.
How Odenton Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Odenton | $2,360 |
| Baltimore City | $1,643 |
| Silver Spring | $1,944 |
| Rockville | $2,352 |
| Hyattsville | $1,906 |
| Laurel | $1,949 |
| Columbia | $2,162 |
| Frederick | $1,925 |
| Annapolis | $2,282 |
| Gaithersburg | $2,011 |
| Bethesda | $2,826 |
| Elkridge | $2,192 |
| Glen Burnie | $1,690 |
| Bladensburg, MD | $1,621 |
| Lanham, MD | $1,866 |
| Bowie, MD | $2,299 |
| Riverdale, MD | $1,679 |
| Beltsville, MD | $1,902 |
| Crofton, MD | $2,193 |
| Greenbelt, MD | $2,102 |
| Pasadena, MD | $2,290 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Odenton apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.