Madison, WI Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 15, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Madison is $1,833, a 2.65% increase compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,786.
Studio Apartments at $1,288 offer the most budget-friendly option with 460 square feet, ideal for single renters prioritizing location over space.
One-bedroom apartments provide 718 square feet for $1,580, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,964 offer 1,035 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,219 sq ft) for $2,700, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Madison, WI
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,833 | 859 sq. ft. |
| Studio | $1,288 | 460 sq. ft. |
| 1 Bed | $1,580 | 718 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,964 | 1,035 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,700 | 1,219 sq. ft. |
Madison, WI rent trends
Rental prices in Madison, WI have increased by 2.65% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,786 to $1,833.
What's the typical rent budget in Madison, WI?
The largest share of rentals in Madison, WI (39%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Madison, WI?
69,252 or 54% of the households in Madison, WI are renter-occupied while 59,009 or 46% are owner-occupied.
Most affordable neighborhoods in Madison?
Greentree $1,241/month
Bram's Addition $1,266/month
Indian Springs $1,295/month
All of these neighborhoods fall below the city wide average of $1,833/month.Most expensive neighborhoods in Madison?
Tenney - Lapham $2,063/month
Capitol $2,160/month
State - Langdon $3,044/month
These neighborhoods typically command higher rents due to location, amenities, and demand.Average Rent in Madison, WI By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| State - Langdon | $3,044 |
| Capitol | $2,160 |
| Tenney - Lapham | $2,063 |
| Stone Meadows | $2,036 |
| Marquette | $1,985 |
| Greenbush | $1,983 |
| Hawk's Landing | $1,918 |
| High Crossing | $1,863 |
| Schenk - Atwood | $1,832 |
| Regent | $1,820 |
| Spring Harbor | $1,813 |
| Junction Ridge | $1,808 |
| Bay Creek | $1,788 |
| Blackhawk | $1,778 |
| Hill Farms - University | $1,770 |
| Newberry Heights | $1,761 |
| McClellan Park | $1,712 |
| Mayfair Park | $1,665 |
| North - East Park | $1,664 |
| Monona | $1,653 |
| Sprecher East | $1,625 |
| Sherman Terrace | $1,616 |
| Capitol View Heights | $1,604 |
| Broadway - Lakepoint | $1,577 |
| Westhaven Trails | $1,508 |
| High Point Estates | $1,497 |
| Sherman | $1,496 |
| Wexford Village | $1,490 |
| Hiestand | $1,473 |
| Oakbridge | $1,472 |
| Arbor Hills | $1,415 |
| Carpenter - Ridgeway | $1,381 |
| Westchester Gardens - Norman Acres | $1,379 |
| Leopold | $1,360 |
| Allied | $1,303 |
| Burr Oaks | $1,297 |
| Indian Springs | $1,295 |
| Bram's Addition | $1,266 |
| Greentree | $1,241 |
Madison | Rent Comparison by Neighborhood
Rent in Allied is 8% lower than in Arbor Hills
Allied rent is 29% lower than Madison average
Arbor Hills rent is 23% lower than Madison average
How Madison Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Madison | $1,833 |
| Milwaukee | $1,633 |
| Appleton | $1,277 |
| La Crosse | $1,281 |
| Neenah | $1,269 |
| Brookfield | $1,857 |
| Oshkosh | $1,128 |
| Middleton | $1,623 |
| Onalaska | $1,426 |
| New Berlin | $1,664 |
| Kenosha | $1,481 |
| Sun Prairie, WI | $1,597 |
| Fitchburg, WI | $1,620 |
| Monona, WI | $1,653 |
| Verona, WI | $1,938 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Madison apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.