Rocky Mount, NC Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 14, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Rocky Mount is $1,190, a 2.22% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $1,217.
One-bedroom apartments provide 723 square feet for $1,087, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $1,160 offer 961 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,276 sq ft) for $1,506, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Rocky Mount, NC
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $1,190 | 960 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,087 | 723 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $1,160 | 961 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $1,506 | 1,276 sq. ft. |
Rocky Mount, NC rent trends
Rental prices in Rocky Mount, NC have decreased by 2.22% over the past year. The average rent moved from $1,217 to $1,190.
What's the typical rent budget in Rocky Mount, NC?
The largest share of rentals in Rocky Mount, NC (70%) fall between $1,001-$1,500 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Rocky Mount, NC?
11,913 or 51% of the households in Rocky Mount, NC are renter-occupied while 11,451 or 49% are owner-occupied.
How Rocky Mount Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | $1,190 |
| Charlotte | $1,659 |
| Raleigh | $1,567 |
| Winston - Salem | $1,288 |
| Greensboro | $1,332 |
| Durham | $1,532 |
| Fayetteville | $1,298 |
| Concord | $1,520 |
| Clayton | $1,574 |
| Wilmington | $1,644 |
| High Point | $1,245 |
| Greenville | $1,378 |
| Wilson | $1,370 |
| Wendell, NC | $1,879 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Rocky Mount apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.
Housing composition data was sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau, using the most recently available information by tenure.