Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL Rental Market Trends
Last updated: May 15, 2026 | Source: RentCafe Market Analysis, Yardi Matrix, U.S. Census Bureau
Highlights
The average rent for an apartment in Lehigh Acres is $2,185, a 4.59% decrease compared to the previous year, when the average rent was $2,290.
One-bedroom apartments provide 752 square feet for $1,644, balancing privacy and affordability.
Two-beedroom units at $2,008 offer 1,070 square feet, perfect for roommates or small families.
Three-bedroom apartments deliver maximum space (1,378 sq ft) for $2,650, suitable for larger households.
Average rent in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL
| Average Rent | Average Apartment Size | |
|---|---|---|
| All Rentals | $2,185 | 1,028 sq. ft. |
| Studio | n/a | n/a |
| 1 Bed | $1,644 | 752 sq. ft. |
| 2 Beds | $2,008 | 1,070 sq. ft. |
| 3 Beds | $2,650 | 1,378 sq. ft. |
Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL rent trends
Rental prices in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL have decreased by 4.59% over the past year. The average rent moved from $2,290 to $2,185.
What's the typical rent budget in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL?
The largest share of rentals in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL (41%) fall between $1,501-$2,000 per month. This suggests that most people succesfully find suitable apartments within this price.
Do most people rent or own in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL?
15,694 or 26% of the households in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL are renter-occupied while 45,541 or 74% are owner-occupied.
Average Rent in Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL By Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Miromar Lakes | $2,638 |
How Lehigh Acres Compares to Other Cities
| City | Average Rent |
|---|---|
| Lehigh Acres | $2,185 |
| Jacksonville | $1,504 |
| Cape Coral | $1,708 |
| Miami | $2,770 |
| Kissimmee | $1,804 |
| Tampa | $2,010 |
| Orlando | $1,792 |
| Fort Myers | $1,727 |
| North Port | $1,687 |
| Lakeland | $1,520 |
| Port St. Lucie | $2,125 |
Where this data comes from
The rental statistics on this page were compiled by RentCafe.com, a nationwide apartment search website trusted by millions of renters to find apartments and houses for rent throughout the U.S.
Rent prices, trends, and apartment sizes were calculated based on data from our sister company, Yardi Matrix, an apartment market intelligence solution that covers approximately 90% of the U.S. metro area population. The data includes comprehensive information on all Lehigh Acres apartment buildings with 50 or more units, totaling 23.5 million apartments across 181 U.S. markets.